Waltrip Alumni Association

        

                                             IN MEMORIAM
In Memoriam is dedicated to all S.P. Waltrip High  School Alumni, Staff and Faculty who may have gone before us but are not forgotten.
Anyone not listed or listed incorrectly, please inform us at:  waltripalumni@gmail.com.


Founding Faculty:  Gordon Cotton, Principal - September 30, 2012, Lela Blount - April 2, 2003, Velma Dickerson -September 1, 2004, Louise Early -February 2, 1998, Frances Edwards -September 10, 2009, Mildred Fisher -December 16, 1996, Katherine Keller -April 13, 1994, Bernice Gale -November 21, 1991, Vera Gaugler -July 1, 1979, Margaret Kennedy -December 6, 2002, Catherine May, Coach Jesse Martin -September 21, 2010, John Mulholand -February 4, 1975, Anna Marie Olson -October 3, 1983, Elizabeth Parrett -September 26, 1980, Ken Pridgeon, Bert Roth -February 25, 2001, Carrie Tomlinson -August 1, 2005, Donald Turner -September 24, 1986, Lester Pickle -January 28, 1990, Neva Weeks -January 26, 1998, Joe West -August 21, 1995, Gladys Winship -May 1, 1998, Margaret Ruse -June 11, 2006, Frances Colliston -July 2, 2007, Lela Smith, Marjorie Spencer -Ocotber 31, 1982, Myrtle Quam -June 10-1994, Coach Gene Paul Agleton -March 2, 2011, Coach Les Burton -March 18, 2012, Mabel Clapp -June 19, 1993, Etha Hale -August 1, 1971, Ann Martin, Richard Moore -May 2, 1983, Frances Murphy -November 21, 1996, Monroe Jesse Parten -December 3, 1971, Alma Peek -March 29, 1994, J. Roy Richardson -February 15, 1989, Mary Scarborough -November 10, 1991, Joe Schmidt -July 11, 1990, Beate Schoeps -March 29, 1971, Agnes Seydler -April 7, 1989, Coach James Skaines -April 9, 1991, Mildred Stewart -October 31, 1982, Inez Strong -February 9, 1986, Ersyl Wright -March 7, 1995, Mary Lois Barden - April 9, 2014, John P. Barnich - February 2, 2009, Francis M. Ashby - May 11, 2011, Mr. William O. Weygandt, Asst. Principal - March 27, 2016.

 

Faculty/Staff Through the Years: Estelle Banes, Betty Williford Butler, Mr. Carothers, Dona Clooney, Ethel Cook -September 2, 2008, Frank Dawdy -December 25, 2009, Margaret Fowler, Sibyl Furgason, Diana Harper, Gordon Jones, Betty Kolyoord, Mrs. Langhart, Patricia Randall, Robert Savage, Margaret Scott, Mary Walker, Emmett Ansley -June 23, 1980, Maurine Bates -November 27, 2000, Eunice Brackett -March 22, 1995, Margaret Bradford -October 12, 1995, Horace Clifton -February 29, 1980. Virginia Haley -November 29, 1994, Madeline Koster -August 6, 2004, Truett Mobley -September 20, 2002, Lela Dell Smith -January 4, 2008, John Wones -July 1, 2001, Tom McWherter 11th Grade Asst. Principal - February, 1996, Norm Bern - September 21, 2012, Lourena Cook - September 2, 2008, Sue Davis - October 15, 2012, Leo Oringderff - June 23, 2012, Ivy Hollister, Principal 1971-1975, - September 20, 2013, Odell C. Dreyer - December, 2013, Dr. Lafayette Fernandez Chaney - February 28, 2014, Carl Steven Balius - May 12, 2014, Lon Murgaw - June 17, 2014, Coach Milton Lee Dailey - June 25, 2014, Ann Elizabeth Jones - September 19, 2014, Lt. Col. Leroy E. Jones, Asst. Principal - August 11, 2016, Anne Montgomery Gibson - 2002, Ned Eugene Beall - November 16, 2016, Paul Breymann - September 12, 2016, Maurie Lee Flowers Carpenter - October 26, 2017, Julia (Judy) Williams Kahla - November 14, 2017, Margaret Taylor - December 4, 2017

 

Class of 1961: Nancy Jewel Andrews -2001, Ann Wright Averitt -2001, Jerry Bench, Ronnie Berry, Kenneth Clark -9/6/2001, Jo Ann Cook, Tommie Ruth Diffey -12/3/1991, Margie Dwyer -11/9/2001, Darla Francis, Orlando Garza, Kathie Harvin -1/31/1999, Tom Herridge -11/29/1996, Don Jahnke -11/08/1980, Harry Jemison -10/30/2001, Dennis Johnson -2/16/2009, Marvin Manske -4/11/1994, David Harold O’Connor -12/6/1996, Thomas Peters -3/15/1993, David Loy Smith -8/5/1978, Frank Treichel -9/6/1989, Levis Wiggins Jr.-12/15/1986, Bobby Rosenquist -10/10/2011, Frances Walsh -1/13/2010, Carolyn Gibert -1/27/2004, Richard Smith -2/11/2012, Ronald Lee Foster - 07/2014, Clyde Robert Axtell -6/8/2014, George Alfred Donaghe - 5/5/2016

 

Class of 1962: Gerald Aden -10/7/2010, Ronald Ballew -5/8/1987, Dwayne Birkes -12/14/2005, Richard Carbo -11/10-1989, Judy Sirey, Earnest Clinton -11/2/1963, Sue Collins, Peggy Dodson -11/7/1998, William Dunn -10/28/1987, Virginia Ellisor, James “Skip” Gamel-5/13/2002, Douglas Griffith -10/31/2004, Karen Gross -9/7/1990, Sayra Hearn -10/30/1996, Bill Holloway, Glenda Huddleston -4/14/1970, Charles McKinstry III, Linda Mc Nabb, David Menteer -8/2/2002, James Moore -6/16/1988, Bonnie Nowlin -12/3/2007, Charles Palazzo -7/8/1995, Jerry Parker -2/12/2005, Jack Pettye -2/17/2006, Robert Quick, Richard Railsback -5/22/2006, David Richardson, Wanda Rosene -3/17/2007, Jerry Skelton -7/28/2006, William Spruce -6/3/1970, Laura Webb -1/24/1970, John Werner -1/29/1990, Judith Carter -7/25/1999, Beverly Johanson -8/22/2003, Judith Larison -10/02/2001, David Linehan -5/29/2005, Alfred Lockhart-2/14/2007, Charles McKinstry -1/25/2006, Richard Oakes -12/31/2007, Jack Pettye -2/17/2006, Bobby Prade -4/11/2009, David Richardson -3/15/2002, John Snell III -11/24/2008, Sherry Stapleton, Benjamin Sykora -9/5/2002, Linda Kay Strickland -2004, James Paul David -3/6/2015

 

Class of 1963: Bert Allen -1/6/1992, Frances Baker -12/3/2008, Gene Boykin -6/4/1997, David Brinkley -10/17/1985, Norma Carter Allen -10/3/1992, Sandra Dalio, Danny Davis, Larry Fife -7/24/1969, Earl Galloway -1/2/1989, Susan Guillory -12/28/1995, Ronnie Hayes, Gordon Hill -4/8/2010, Michael Holloway, Jay Alan Jackson - 07/19/2013, SGT Robert Johnson -5/12/1967 (in South Vietnam), Linda Loveless -1/29/1997, Jacquie Campbell, Walter Malek -2/7/2005, Richard Melancon -8/14/1991, Bill Morrow -6/29/2006, Edward Murphy Jr. -11/26/1991, Karen Roberts -4/26/2001, John Robertson -9/29/1996, Helen Savage -12/18/1995, James Sedita -10/23/2002, Jeannie Sevier-11/29/1991, John Sharp -5/20/2003, Brian Sloan -3/5/1990 , Roland Smith -2/19/1996, Sherry Swainhart McCash -3/3/1996, James Thomas Thames -11/26/1995, Merle Weible -3/5/1978, Bobbi Whaley Weatherly -3/6/1985, Kerisha Whitaker-8/4/1979, Barbara Ward Lehman -6/28/1970, Joseph Edwards -11/10-1999, Owen Ferrell -10/13/2007, Donna Gresak -9/4/1998, James Hendley -7/4/2011, David Lerch -5/1/2010, Martha Norris -3/2/2009, Robert Roesler -12/11/2011, Charles Rose -3/18/2011, Teresa Seyler -2/16/2004, Michael Sharpiro -11/15/1992, Charlotte Smitherman -4/26/2011, Richard Wasser -1/29/2006, Roger Wolfe -3/9/1998, Nancy Kurtz -8/20/2004, Jacquline Mauro -10/24/2002, Michael Means -2/9/2006, Ralph M. Taylor Jr. - 12/2/2011

 

Class of 1964: Kay Baskett, Cynthia Boudreaux, Diane Bova, Sandra Bracey, Linda Byrd, Carolyn Carter, Emily Chiles, Joe Cooper, Lloyd Copeland, John Dean Jr., G.B. Fitzgerald, Yvonne Florian, Laura Pierce, H.L. Fry, Richard (Dick) Gamel - 04/24/2006, Janie Hartman, Marilyn Havis, Ronnie Hayes, Lindy Heyen, Susan Hyde, William Jennings, Daniel Jones, Beverly Kent, Marilyn King, Howard Kondolf, Ronnie Lawcock, Terry Marburger, Albert May, Marilyn Radabaugh, John Radley, Eddie Roberts, Frank Roffal, James Sedita, Jeanne Sevier, Ken Tatum, Jeff Wade, Robert Walls, Laura Webb, Kerisha Whitaker, Kay Elizabeth McMahan - 01/06/2012, Margaret Wilson - 2005, Dorothy Marie Pavlock - 2011, Judy Weed - 2011, Judith Ballenger - 2013, Jimmy Kujawa - 2013, John Burgess Webb - 2013, Charles Brawner - 2014, James Hubert Fowler - 2014, J.B. Jozwiak - 2014, Sharon Pratt - 2014, Tom Holder - 2015, Terry Hurzeler - 2015, Carol Shapiro - 2015, Billy Webster - 2015

 

Class of 1965: Johnny Barnsch, De Ann Blow, Norman Bonner, Bonnie Bradly, Carla Cardwell, Edgar Cearley III, Anne Chavez, Sahron Conner, William Cunningham, Robert Dehnert, Richard Fitzgerald, Jeanne Freeman, Rodney Froehlich, Pete Gardner, Gregory Godwin, SP5 Johnny Gregg - KIA RVN 1967, Jane Hartman, Ronald Hayes, Michael Helmin, Pamela Henderson, Charles Hocker, Roy Horn, Michael Hunter, Carolyn Hutchins, Nancy Johnson, Ricky Johnson, Ivan Jones, Steven Jones, Jimmie Klander, Patricia Knisley, David Kriegel, Jerry Kroulik, Edwin Kuehn, Elizabeth Leigh, LCPL Stephen Lewis - KIA RVN 1968,  Sherry Lynn, Georgeann Mauk, Donna McAnnaly, Barry Medaris, George Pearson, Stephen Porter, Thomas Satterwhite, Laurene Schmitt, Penny Shankle, Theodore Sipkowski, Dick Taylor, Salyer Vanderworth, Brenda Watkins, Walter Williams, Kym Wilson, Hazel Winters, Gary Woebse, Michael Rolland Parker, Steve Porter - 2004

 

Class of 1966: Ronnie Adams, Gordon Barnette, Billy Beacham, Pam Bonner, Ben Brandt, Tom Brandt, Mavanne Campise, Ted Counsellor, Johnny Cummins, Kirk Graham, Les Grosse, John Jones, Barbara Metzger, Cherie Nilson, Sam Palazzo, Mike Randle, Sandy Reddick, Lanice Richardson, Margaret Seat, Megan Shirley, David Taylor, Richard Van Hemert, Dale Battle, Richard Thomas Reineman - 02/05/2014, Donna C. Bell - 06/22/2012, James Bennett - 1973, Dr. Jack Marshall Bevil - 02/07/2017, SP4 Billy Lee Tobias - KIA RVN 1967

 

Class of 1967: Barbara Boyce, Paul Boyle, Roy Burt, Mike Carroll - KIA RVN 1968, Ted Christenson Jr., Ronnie Coston, Cindy Cunill, Susan Demar, Paul Dreggors, George Forsyth, Nathaniel Fowler Jr., Lynn Galk, Tim Hearn, William Howren, Russell Hunnicutt, Travis, Jarvis, Jeff Johnsonton, Judy King, Paul Larrigan, Janie Lawrence, David Lynn, Grady Martin Jr.,  Suzanne May, Winston Moody, Michael Morgan, Donny Noser, Richie Parker, James Randall, Donald Redden, John Sponberg, Pat Sullivan, Vicki Swayze, Billy Wayne Tobias, Dr.Jack Moore, Jennifer Fowler Williams, Thomas Joseph Walden, John Henry Fowler III - April 11, 2014, Wayne Alan Lang - 05-12-2014, Lance Griffin - October 20, 2013

 

Class of 1968: Patti Ann Howard Barber, William Henry "Hank" Bauer, Brenda Haisler Bear, Robert "Bobby" Blankenship, Chris Stephen Brady, Linda Jester Cauthorn, LCPL Troy Coker - KIA RVN 1969.  Dr. Mark Anthony D'Eramo - 06/01/2013,  Frank Paul Ditta, Gary Follmar, Mike Graham, Geoff Glenn Gregory, Jennifer Lyons Hargraves, Timothy Lowe Hearne, LCPL Doug Hillin - KIA RVN 1968, Richard Adams Kilgore, Donna Murphy Krauel, Beverly Ann Acock McDonald, Beriah "B" Magoffin, Jo Ann Mayfield, Herbert Fred Muenchow, Wallace Earl, McClung, Phillip Peeples, Don Pracek, Kenneth Roznovsky, Joel West, Ray Willoughby, George M. Wilson, Jr., Judy Shetler Yoder, Steve Dvorak, Rick Leedy, Cynthia Ann Hendricks, Nelson Clifford Bennett - 06/18/1999, Margaret C.M. Hutchings Howard - 09/30/2011, Ben Thomas "Tommy" Day, Gregory Zill "Gregg" Madeley, George Albert "Rickey" Richter, Margaret Jean Lynn - 06/16/2016, Donna Williford Schultz - 12/3/2016

 

Class of 1969: Steven Baily, Patty Barber, Jan Barker, Annette Beasely, Chuck Benton, Roseann Boscarino, Audrey Brown, Bobby Brunson, Frank Chastang, Ronnie Compton, Jan England, Maurice Ewing, Becky Graf, Bruce Joe, Billy Jones, Joel Klein, Glenn Knox, Rocky Lee Lawrence - March 16, 2012, Grady Levrier, Roylyn Lott, Karen Mason, Gary McKee, DebbieMelton, Thomas Moore, James Nix, Eddie Owens Jr., Terry Page, John Salvaggio, Ricky Smith, Mike Spriggs, Robert Woodruff, Pat Woodward, Frannie Wynn, Raymond Reece Wisdom - 01/07/2017, CPL Thomas Anthony Sony - KIA RVN 1971, A1C Terry Joe Reid - Korea 1971

 

Class of 1970: Sammy Barker, George Barta, Merri Bull, Thomas Cargle, Ken Carpenter, Steven Cearley, Joseph Cipolla, Steve Ciulla, Jerry Cope, Bill Dodson, Joey Dupuis, Teresa Griffth, Carl Grimes, Cathy Gullick, Christy Gullick, Eddie Haas, Leslie Hill, Tommy Hulsey, Robert Jensen, Billy Jones, Bruce Jones, Carol Jones, Manny Juarez, Becky Koster, Jeanette Lay, Drew Lazarine, Grady Levrier, Aaron Maqull, Joe McMullen, Thomas Oaks, Lynda Pintsch, Dennis Polikowsky, John Poole, Larry Poole, Diane Porter, Dianne Ramsey, Eddie Reagan, Danny Robertson, Joey Rogers, Karen Rogers, Donnie Rourke, Annette Runge, Peter Sazera, David Schatz, Denny Scott, Sylvia Spenihel, Sonny Spears, Paula Thomas, Clark Terry, Paula Thomas, Donna Vanderhenst, Michael Van, Vickie Vilven, Alex Voelkel, Kenny Warfield, Deanne Wesser, Don Wheeler, David Wood, Dr. Susan Parham Doyle - April 13, 2013, Thomas E. "Tommy" Wray

 

Class of 1971: Rick Bernard, Billy Bierwirth, Marty Brainerd, Ben Brandt, Tommy Casey, James Davis, Ted Gutta, Mike Henderson, Mike Ingram, Bubba Kalisewski, Norman Martin, Caren McCurdy, Cindy McLain, Mark Milheim, Thomas Mosely, Mark Ryman, Gary Scott, Carl Schaer, Hilton Scott, Terry Sikes, Patrick "Buddy" Swayze -09/14/2009, Gary Thomas, Johnny Zimmerman, William F. Hines III, Robert Earl Everitt -08/20/2005, Andrew Charles Weiss (aka Drew Weiss)  -12/08/2002, Maureen Elizabeth Ehlert - 2008, Elaine Marie Watts Garrison - 3/21/2014, Rebecca Williams Taylor - 12-15-2016

 

Class of 1972: Beatrice Acosta, Frank Aquirre, Josephine Astolfo, Denise Autrey, Lola Bass, David Brawner, Tricia Collier, Colleen Collins, William Collins, Ronald Cotton, Jimmy Cummings, Ronald Ellison, Charles Eubanks Sr., Martha Fears, Juliet Foty, Dell Furtwengler, David Hellums, Mabel Huie, Billy Jelks Jr., Russ Jeter, Dennis Kalogeras, Tim Kelly, Terry Lane, Dooner Landis, Tim Lusk, Becky Wurzberger, David Moore, Billy Nunnellee, Carleen Palermo, Wendell Perry, Ronald Price, Lisa Ranly, Warren Reynosa, Phillip Spedale, Debbie Vance, Lowell Ward, Jim Watts, Eddy White III, Dano Wilkes, Sheila York, David Newman, Sarah Key (Ladd) Hogue - 05/31/2014

 

Class of 1973:  Lucia Armato, Paul Baiwir, Johnny Barker, Earl Linda Bates, Barbara Bracher, Richard Brister, Rhonda Broussard, David Bullock, Sherrie Campsen, Larry Chesser, Daniel Cooke, Cynthia Dube, William Graham Dryden, Tom Fehrle, Kenneth Wayne Haikenwaelder, Richard Helton, Mark Hessemer, Audrey Holland, Deborah Innis, William Kellogg, Andrew Lee,Debra Madden, Gary Marshall, Gary Meyers, Jeffrey Mohr, Rebecca Moore, Mona Pody, Vicky Sampson, Gloria Sanchez, Billy Sharp, Janice Straznicky, Deborah Talbert, Darrelyn Ann Webster, Kenneth VanDeventer, David Vivian, Sherrie Wallace, Brenda Warnke, Marshall Wright, Frances B. Burton - 01/17/1988

 

Class of 1974: Brenda Kent, Ken Rankin, Kelvin Thomas, Clint Wilkinson, Andrea Bubela Wakefield, Kerry Compton, John Nowotnik, Henry Hing Huie (March 28, 2014), Chuck Baldree Jr.- 2006

 

Class of 1975: Larry (Greene) Reibenstein, David Thompson, Randall Zimmerman, Mary Ann Townsend

 

Class of 1976: James Aber, Cathy Birdwell, Raymi Bordelon, Alfonso Burton Jr., Gary Calhoun, Michael Cipolla, Keith Cornicelli, Wally Crenshaw, James Culver, Jesse Daniel, Donald Demarest, Randolf Eng, David Fisher, Cheryl Fleming, Chip Floyd, John Frasier, Peggy Gerhart, Kenneth Graham, Jacqueline Hafercamp, Mary Miller, Dennis Herrington, Simon Hom, David Hysmith, Jeff Jones, Craig Junious, Mary Krotofield, Ronald Muske, Paul Overholser, Stacy Payne, Bernis Payton, Carole D’Amico, Clayton Peil, David Pintsch, Gary Powell, Martin Redding Jr., Sandra Oberprillar, Pat Wicker, Lee Ruffino, Rosemary Rychlik, Ronald Slater, Keith Tooker, Beverly Walker, Tim Wallace, Delinsor Warner, Deene Webster, Angela Wilburn

 

Class of 1977:  Larry Bilnoski, Eddy Cook Jr., Donald Dupont, Randall Neumeyer, James Richard "Ricky" Clements III, Michael Valencia, Alex Charles Davis, Jr., Beth Marie Figaro (Kastner), Warren Terry Vaughan - 1990, Carla Shadle (Swain) - March 9, 2015, Martin Johnson, Miles Laha (2015), Frank Lambert, James Clifford Chappell - November, 16-2017

 

Class of 1978: Chris Brokaw, Bridgette Chapman, Kim Fullilove, Michele Gautreaux,Tracy Justice, Robert Mayo, Mark McLeod, David Morales, Charles Stanley, Corby Collins - 06/18/2013, David Carmichael - 1993

 

Class of 1979: Laura Arnett, Ronald Broussard, Bill Carter, Jim Courtney, Robert Eschenfelder, Steve Farrar, Al Galiano, Gary Griffin, Angellette Jackson, Roger Kreger, Pat Lichenstein, John Lopez, Rex Mays, James Scott McLaurin - 1994, Larry Navokoski, Tamara Russell, David Rolke, Laura Simpson, Betty Wakefield, Calvin Williams, Dennis Rister - 07/07/2002, Ronald Charles (Ronnie) Wilson -01/11/2011

 

Class of 1980: Darrell Bayer

 

Class of 1981: Noah Gonzales, James O’Hara III, Scott Henderson, Peter J. Kelly

 

Class of 1982: Angelo Avalos, Brian Cammack, Robyn Henry, Dominc Hoepfl, Paul Meyer

 

Class of 1983: Debbie Ellis, David May, Todd Roeder

 

Class of 1984: Renee King


Class of 1985:


Class of 1986: Billy “Bo” Brewer, Jr. - June 16, 1987 


Class of 1987: Chris Warren, John Tant 

 

Class of 1990: Michael Hudson, William Reyes, Marcus Williams

 

Class of 1992: Ashley Fussell

 

Class of 1994: Jason Lagrone

 

Class of 1996: Angie Martinez

 

Class of 1999: Caley Bertl

 

Class of 2000: Cheryl Myles

 

Class of 2001:  Nathan Collier Hart, Christopher Brittain

 

Class of 2002:

 

Class of 2003: Andrew Bope, David Compton, Oliver Estrada, Daniel Perez

 

Class of 2004: Williford Haynes

 

Class of 2006: Joseph Jennett
Class of 2007: Corey Nevill
Class of 2008: Chris Welker, Daniel Avery
Class of 2009:
Class of 2010:
Class of 2011:
Class of 2012:

                                                      Elizabeth Pena and Jennifer Ertman

Jennifer Ertman and Elizabeth Pena were 14 and 16 years old, respectively. They were friends who attended Waltrip High School. On June 24, 1993, the girls spent the day together....and then died together. A memorial was erected on the Waltrip High School campus.


Unknown Class:
Laura Pauline Brinkley, Shielda Renee Clemons, Gary Dennis Collins, Patricia Foster, Peggy Ann Friedrich, Vance P. Gabryszwski, Gerald F. "Jerry" Govin, Jr., Roger Keith Green, Laura Schmitt Horton-Evans, Jeffery Harold Jones, Laura Lauder, Gary W. Myers, Corey Nevill, Geoffery C. Prewitt,  Patrick Smith, Andrew Sarabia, Rhonda Renee Broussard Ruden, Carl Henry Schaer, Christopher Evan Welker, Thomas E. "Tommy" Wray,

| Welcome | Association | Alumni | Reunions | Communicate | Groups/Photos | Membership Registration | Public Member Directory | Members Only |
| Local Links   | Contact Us | Help Desk  | Member Feedback | Alumni Spirit Store | Legal Notice |

Copyright © 2010-2017  Waltrip Alumni Association, Inc. , a 501 (c) (3)  tax-exempt nonprofit organization – All Rights Reserved 
WALTRIP ALUMNI ASSOCIATION, INC.
P.O. Box 924212
Houston, Texas  77292-4212


Terms of Use and Privacy Notice

Web Site powered by: WildApricot.com (referral link)

Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software